Policies Page

30 Day 100% Satisfaction Guarantee

EzySNIP is backed by a 30 Day Money Back Satisfaction Guarantee. If you’re not 100% satisfied within this 30-Day Money Back Guarantee period, simply contact our Customer Service Department. If we can’t address any issues you may have, return it (including any accessories or free gifts), and you’ll receive a full refund of the product purchase price.

Any time you purchase a product through this ezysnip.com.au Website, you have the right to use it for a reasonable time (30 days) to determine whether it is satisfactory and whether you want to keep it. If you decide that it is not satisfactory, you may return your purchase to us. You will be offered a choice of replacement without charge, full credit towards the purchase of another product or a refund of your original product purchase price.

Requesting a refund:

If you would like to request a refund or exchange. All you have do is to send us an email within 30 days from the purchase date and we will refund you for the full amount of your purchase price of EzySNIP’s. 

To contact Customer Service:

Use our contact form at www.ezysnip.com.au or email us at support@ezysnip.com.au. Briefly explain to us your reason(s) for requesting a return or exchange. We can better serve you if we understand the reasons for your request. When we receive your returned package, (we will provide you with a mailing address for you to return the product(s) to, on request) return shipping is at buyers own expense. Then once we receive them, process the refund through our payment gateway to the credit the card you paid with for the full purchase price of your product(s), minus any applicable shipping costs. Please allow up to several weeks for package delivery to us, and for us to process your request(s).

Are there any non-refundable fees?

There may be some transaction fees charged by your credit card or bank we will not reimburse. We will, however, issue a credit card refund for the full purchase amount.

Exclusions: 

Our 30-day guarantee does not apply to shipping or postage costs, goods or services purchased from Partner Stores or through other linked sites; products that have been damaged or misused after receipt, transaction fees charged by your credit card or bank or to any Services. Exchange or refund will only be accepted on receipt of return of claim. No exchange or refund will be accepted for individual items within a kit.

Please take the time to read these terms and conditions.  By using Our Website and the Services and information offered on Our Website, you are agreeing to these terms and conditions.
If you purchase products through our Website, there will be additional terms and conditions relating to the purchase.  Please make sure you agree with these terms and conditions, which you will be directed to read prior to making your purchase.
Welcome to our website. This website with URL address www.ezysnip.com.au is owned and operated by 73 (84522184759). Should you continue to use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern 73’s relationship with you in connection with this website. Should you not agree with any of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.
The term ‘73’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’ or ‘we’ refers to 73, the owner of the website, whose registered office is 84522184759, Queensland. The term ‘you’ or ‘your’ refers to the website user.
Your use of this website is subject to the following terms and conditions;
Definitions:
Services means: Product Description, Demonstrations, Representations and Sales.
The Website means: the website www.ezysnip.com.au
We / Us etc. means: 73 and any subsidiaries, affiliates, employees, officers, agents or assigns.
Accuracy of content:
We have taken proper care and precautions to ensure that the information we provide on this Website is accurate.  However, we cannot guarantee, nor do we accept any legal liability arising from or connected to, the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of anything contained on this Website or on any linked site.
The information contained on this Website should not take the place of professional advice.  
Use:
The Website is made available for your use on your acceptance and compliance with these terms and conditions.  By using this Website, you are agreeing to these terms and conditions.
You agree that you will use this website in accordance with all applicable local, state, national and international laws, rules and regulations.
You agree that you will not use, nor will you allow or authorise any third party to use, the Website for any purpose that is unlawful, defamatory, harassing, abusive, fraudulent or obscene way or in any other inappropriate way or in a way which conflicts with the Website or the Services.  
If you contribute to our forum (if any) or make any public comments on this Website which are, in our opinion, unlawful, defamatory, harassing, abusive, fraudulent or obscene or in any other way inappropriate or which conflict with the Website or the Services offered, then we may at our discretion, refuse to publish such comments and/or remove them from the Website.
We reserve the right to refuse or terminate service to anyone at any time without notice or reason.
Passwords and logins:
You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your passwords and login details and for all activities carried out under your password and login.
Indemnification for loss or damage
You agree to indemnify Us and hold Us harmless from and against any and all liabilities or expenses arising from or in any way related to your use of this Website or the Services or information offered on this Website, including any liability or expense arising from all claims, losses, damages (actual and consequential), suits, judgments, litigation costs and solicitors fees of every kind and nature incurred by you or any third parties through you.
Intellectual property and copyrights:
We hold the copyright to the content of this Website, including all uploaded files, layout design, data, graphics, articles, file content, codes, news, tutorials, videos, reviews, forum posts and databases contained on the Website or in connection with the Services. You must not use or replicate our copyright material other than as permitted by law.  Specifically, you must not use or replicate our copyright material for commercial purposes unless expressly agreed to by Us, in which case we may require you to sign a Licence Agreement.
If you wish to use content, images or other of our intellectual property, you should submit your request to us at the following email address: contact@ezysnip.com.au
Trademarks:
The trademarks and logos contained on this Website are trademarks of 73.  Use of these trademarks is strictly prohibited except with Our express, written consent.
Links to external websites:
This Website may contain links that direct you outside of this Website.  These links are provided for your convenience and are not an express or implied indication that we endorse or approve of the linked Website, its contents or any associated website, product or service.  We accept no liability for loss or damage arising out of or in connection to your use of these sites.
You may link to our articles or home page.  However, you should not provide a link which suggests any association, approval or endorsement on our part in respect to your website, unless we have expressly agreed in writing.  We may withdraw our consent to you linking to our site at any time by notice to you.
Limitation of Liability:
We take no responsibility for the accuracy of any of the content or statements contained on this Website or in relation to our Services.  Statements made are by way of general comment only and you should satisfy yourself as to their accuracy. Further, all of our Services are provided without a warranty with the exception of any warranties provided by law.  We are not liable for any damages whatsoever, incurred as a result of or relating to the use of the Website or our Services.
Information Collection:
Use of information you have provided us with, or that we have collected and retained relating to your use of the Website and/or our Services, is governed by our Privacy Policy.  By using this Website and the Services associated with this Website, you are agreeing to the Privacy Policy. To view our Privacy Policy and read more about why we collect personal information from you and how we use that information, click here.
Confidentiality:
All personal information you give us will be dealt with in a confidential manner in accordance with our Privacy Policy.  However, due to circumstances outside of our control, we cannot guarantee that all aspects of your use of this Website will be confidential due to the potential ability of third parties to intercept and access such information.
Governing Law:
These terms and conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Queensland, Australia.  Any disputes concerning this website are to be resolved by the courts having jurisdiction in Queensland.
We retain the right to bring proceedings against you for breach of these Terms and Conditions, in your country of residence or any other appropriate country or jurisdiction.

Copyright © 2012 R P Emery & Associates www.rpemery.com.au
The Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) regulates how Australian Government and certain private sector organisations must handle personal information.
The Privacy Act contains 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which provide the rules for how agencies such as IP Australia must handle your personal information, including how you can request access to, and correction of, that personal information.
Detailed information on the Privacy Act and the APPs can be found on the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).
This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.ezysnip.com.au (Site) or directly from you.
Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.  
You providing us with personal information indicate that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it. 
If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.
Type of personal information collected
Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include is set out on our website.
If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.
Collection and use of personal information
We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.
Disclosure of personal information
We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.
Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.
Access to and correction of personal information
Access:
You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.
Correction:
If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.
Complaints about breach
If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.
Unsubscribe
To unsubscribe from our email database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.
Storage and Security
We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.
Request to access Personal Data – Data Access Request (DAR)
Visit the to requested access your data on EzySNIP, enter your email address assigned to your personal data requested in the space provided to receive and view the data linked to the entered email address.
The page will be available for 24 hours and can only be reached from the same device, IP address and browser session you requested from.
For any questions or notice, please contact us at:
73 ABN: 84522184759
Email: support@ezysnip.com.au
Last update: 20th June 2019
73 is GDPR ready
At 73, nothing to us is more important than the success of our customers and the protection of their personal data. With customers all around the world, we adhere to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The GDPR expands the privacy rights granted to European individuals and requires certain companies that process the personal data of European individuals to comply with a new set of regulations. In particular, the GDPR may apply to companies that process the personal data of European individuals and have a presence in the EU (e.g. offices or establishments) and to companies that do not have any presence in the EU but target the European market (e.g. by offering goods or services to the European market) or monitor the behaviour of European individuals. We’re here to help our customers in their efforts to comply with the GDPR.
What is GDPR?
In 2016, the European Union (EU) approved a new privacy regulation called the General Data Protection Regulation commonly known as the GDPR. It’s a mandatory ruling that applies to all companies that collect the data and information of EU individuals and meet certain territorial requirements. The GDPR is designed to strengthen the security and protection of personal data in the EU, as well as provide businesses with a structured framework on how to collect, process, use, and share personal data. Under the GDPR, the concept of “personal data” is very broad and covers almost any information relating to a specific individual.
When are these regulations starting to be enforced?
All companies collecting or processing the personal data of EU individuals must be GDPR compliant by May 25, 2018.
Controllers and Processors
The GDPR defines and distingue between two types of parties and responsibilities when it comes to collecting and processing personal data: data controllers and data processors. A data controller determines the purposes and ways that personal data is processed, while a data processor is a party that process data on behalf of the controller. That means that the controller could be any company or organization. A processor could be a SaaS, IT or other company that is actually processing the data on behalf of the controller. The controller is responsible to make sure that all processors with whom it deals will be GDPR compliant and the processors themselves must keep records of their processing activities.
What steps were taken by 73 following the GDPR requirements?
We welcome the arrival of GDPR and view the regulations as raising the bar for data protection, security, and compliance. We will continue to be committed to our customers and users to help them comply with the GDPR while using 73 as their data processor.
  • We worked with our engineering, product, security and legal teams to make both our product and our legal terms in line with the GPDR and will continue to ensure they keep in line continuously.
  • As part of 73 GDPR readiness project we’ve taken the following steps:
  • Reviewed and strength our security infrastructure and practices, data encryption in transit and at rest, backup, logs and security alerts.
  • A risk assessment and data mapping process were made to make sure any data that may be stored or processed is processed and managed according to the GDPR instructions.
  • We’ve made sure we have the appropriate contractual terms in place, to perform our role as a data processor for our customers while complying with the GDPR.
  • We’ve put on place all the internal procedures, processes and controls, to ensure our on-going compliance with the GDPR
  • We’ve revised our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy to support the GDPR requirements.
  • Performed security and privacy assessment to our used sub-processors to ensure they are all complying with the GDPR requirements.
  • We’ve appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO).
  • We’ve developed and we’re making available these days product features that allows organization to deal with data deletion:
  • Delete users profile: Admin can now delete users’ personal data from the system (in their own initiative or as per user’s request), this will allow the organization to meet the GPDR requirements. This will delete the user name, phone, email, picture, address, title, social networks references, and other customer fields if provided. Deleted user will be backed up for 180 days.
  • Delete account: While cancelling an account, admin can decide if they want to keep the organization information backed up (including personal data) for future use or delete it permanently
We’ll continue to monitor the guidance around GDPR compliance and will ensure that our product and processes are complying with those guidance when they become effective.
Does 73 offer a Data Processing Agreement (DPA)?
Yes. You can view our Data Processing Agreement/addendum (DPA) online.
Does 73 has a Data Protection Officer (DPO) appointed?
Yes. We have appointed Ian Gibbs, as our Data Protection Officer, for
monitoring and advising on 73 ongoing Privacy compliance, and serving as a
point of contact on Privacy matters for data subjects and supervisory authorities. Ian
may be reached at support@ezysnip.com.au
Does the GDPR prevent a company from storing data outside of the EU?
Nothing in the GDPR prevents businesses from storing data outside of the EU, provided
that the data processors adhere to the necessary regulations and protections.
Where can I learn more about GDPR?
Additional information is available on the official GDPR website of the European Union.
Your Rights as a “Data Subject”
Section Summary:
You can exercise your rights at any time by contacting our support team or our Data Protection Officer at support@ezysnip.com.au. We also offer you the following mechanism to exercise your rights.
Data Subject Rights To the extent that you wish to exercise your rights under applicable law (e.g. the EU GDPR) to request access to and rectification or erasure of your Personal Data held with 73, or to restrict or object to such Personal Data’s processing, or to port such Personal Data – please contact 73. You can also contact our support team or our Data Protection Officer at support@ezysnip.com.au.
Choice. At all times, you may choose whether or not to provide or disclose Personal Data. If you choose not to provide Personal Data which is mandatory in order to fully use our Service, you may still visit parts of the Sites and Service which are available to the general public, but you will not be able to access certain options, programs, and services that require authentication or involve our interaction with you.
I have more questions. Who should I contact?
If you have any additional questions about the GDPR you are welcome to contact us at support@ezysnip.com.au.
Our Products are guaranteed for a period of 12 months (Unless otherwise stated) from the date of the original purchase for manufacturing faults or defects.

If there is a claim for warranty within the first 12 months of purchase due to faulty workmanship, we will repair or replace at our discretion. For a claim to be processed, the product and receipt must be returned to the place of purchase. The receipt must show the date of purchase. Freight on warranted goods is the responsibility of the purchaser.

Exceptions:
73 will not be held responsible for fair wear and tear, damage due to improper use or installation or not using the product in the specified manner it was designed for and general misuse or abuse.
Our aim is that you are totally satisfied with our products and service. There may be a time when you may need to return a product you have purchased. Our Returns Policy is designed to assist you with your return. We would like to remind you that the benefits given by our Returns Policy are in addition to other rights and remedies you may have as a consumer under the Australian Consumer Law.
Refunds:
We are not required to provide a refund or replacement if you change your mind.
If you request a refund due to faulty workmanship, we will repair or offer a replacement at our discretion. If it is not repaired or replaced in a reasonable time you can choose a refund.
For a claim of refund to be processed, the product and receipt must be returned to the place of purchase. The receipt must show the date of purchase.
Where to return a product: Take your product to the place of purchase.
Visit our EzySNIP™ website at www.ezysnip.com.au for all store locations.
Freight on warranted goods is the responsibility of the purchaser.
What information is needed to complete your return?
Show your receipt or other proof of purchase (bank statement).
With a receipt
  • For an exchange, credit, refund or repair we will ask for your name, telephone number and signature in addition to your receipt.
  • All purchases made on a debit/credit card will be credited back to the original card used, so please have your card with you.
We will not refund, give a credit or replace a product without a receipt of purchase.
Consumer guarantees under the Australian Consumer Law are not limited by a defined time period, they can vary from product to product depending on factors such as the nature of goods, price and statements made on packaging and product labels.
Assessing your return:
Assessment of your product: We may need to conduct an assessment of your product to determine whether a repair, replacement or refund is appropriate.
We not be held responsible for fair wear and tear, damage due to improper use or installation or not using the product in the specified manner it was designed for and general misuse or abuse
We offer a refund or replacement if the product is assessed as having a major failure.

Exclusions: 

Our product warranty & 30-day guarantee does not apply to shipping or postage costs, goods or services purchased from Partner Stores or through other linked sites; products that have been damaged or misused after receipt, transaction fees charged by your credit card or bank or to any Services. Exchange or refund will only be accepted on receipt of return of claim. No exchange or refund will be accepted for individual items within a kit.

Your rights under the Australian Consumer Law:
Our goods come with guarantees that cannot be excluded under the Australian Consumer Law. You are entitled to a replacement or refund for a major failure and for compensation for any other reasonably foreseeable loss or damage. You are also entitled to have the goods repaired or replaced if the goods fail to be of acceptable quality and the failure does not amount to a major failure.
Further information:
For updates to this Returns Policy please visit our EzySNIP™ website. At any time you can discuss our Returns Policy with your local EzySNIP™ Store Manager.
For your nearest store details:
Australia: Store locator at www.ezysnip.com.au
Dispute Escalation:
If you feel that your rights under consumer law or our Returns Policy have not been met, please forward your concerns in writing via email to:
Customer Complaints Officer
73
support@ezysnip.com.au 
Your privacy:
73 will only collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Principles outlined in the Privacy Act 1988.
Our Privacy Policy can be located at our EzySNIP™ website at www.ezysnip.com.au
Exceptions:
73 will not be held responsible for fair wear and tear, damage due to improper use or installation or not using the product in the specified manner it was designed for and general misuse or abuse.
Website Payment Gateway via Paypal or Credit Card:
73 accepts payments using the following online payment options via Payment Gateway; Paypal, MasterCard &  Visa Card.
In Person Eftpos Payment via Credit Card or Debit Cards:
73 accepts payments using the following credit cards in person via Eftpos; MasterCard & Visa Card
Pricing:
The prices of Products, delivery and other charges displayed on this Site are current as at 7 February 2018, however, 73 reserves the right to change prices at any time and for any reason it deems necessary.
All Prices and Payments will be in Australian Dollars (AUD).
All Prices are exclusive of GST.
We will charge you, and you agree to pay, the following fees and charges in relation to an order that we accept (as applicable):
  • The purchase price of each Product that is ordered;
  • The delivery fee for delivering the Products to you; and
  • Any other fees and charges set out in these terms and conditions.
The purchase price of our Products on the Site will correspond to the price in store for the same Product at the same time.

You acknowledge that we are not required or obliged to match any prices for any Products, including matching any prices for a Product that is available through another’s Site or at another’s store or vice versa.

You can view our Cookie Policy here Cookie Policy